Flora of Mozambique: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 8 (Borrowdale Common, Harare)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes records where the particular plant is either not planted or where it is probably not planted. It therefore excludes records of purely cultivated plants.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeAsystasia gangetica subsp. micrantha
AcanthaceaeBarleria elegans subsp. orientalis
AcanthaceaeCrabbea cirsioides
AcanthaceaeDicliptera melleri
AcanthaceaeDicliptera pumila
AcanthaceaeDyschoriste nagchana
AcanthaceaeHygrophila mutica
AcanthaceaeHygrophila pilosa
AcanthaceaeHypoestes forskaolii subsp. forskaolii
AcanthaceaeJusticia elegantula
AcanthaceaeThunbergia oblongifolia
AmaranthaceaeAchyranthes aspera var. pubescens
AmaranthaceaeAerva leucura
AmaranthaceaeAlternanthera brasiliana
AmaranthaceaeAlternanthera caracasana
AmaranthaceaeAlternanthera pungens
AmaranthaceaeAmaranthus hybridus subsp. hybridus
AmaranthaceaeAmaranthus lividus subsp. polygonoides
AmaranthaceaeGomphrena celosioides
AmaryllidaceaeBoophone disticha
AmaryllidaceaeCrinum macowanii
AmaryllidaceaeTulbaghia leucantha
AnacardiaceaeLannea edulis var. edulis
AnacardiaceaeSearsia lancea
AnnonaceaeAnnona stenophylla subsp. nana
AnthericaceaeChlorophytum blepharophyllum subsp. blepharophyllum
AnthericaceaeChlorophytum colubrinum
AnthericaceaeChlorophytum silvaticum
ApiaceaeHydrocotyle verticillata
ApiaceaeLefebvrea abyssinica
ApiaceaePimpinella huillensis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeAsclepias eminens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeAspidoglossum biflorum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeAspidoglossum erubescens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeBrachystelma barberiae
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeBrachystelma floribundum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeBrachystelma plocamoides
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeCynanchum praecox
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeMargaretta rosea subsp. whytei
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaePachycarpus bisacculatus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaePeriglossum mackenii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeXysmalobium heudelotianum
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeCryptolepis oblongifolia
AponogetonaceaeAponogeton junceus
AsparagaceaeAsparagus africanus var. africanus
AsphodelaceaeAloe greatheadii var. greatheadii
AsteraceaeAcmella radicans var. radicans
AsteraceaeAgeratina adenophora
AsteraceaeAgeratum conyzoides
AsteraceaeAspilia pluriseta subsp. pluriseta
AsteraceaeAthrixia rosmarinifolia var. rosmarinifolia
AsteraceaeBerkheya zeyheri
AsteraceaeBidens pilosa
AsteraceaeBlumea axillaris
AsteraceaeBothriocline laxa subsp. laxa
AsteraceaeCosmos bipinnatus
AsteraceaeCotula australis
AsteraceaeCrassocephalum rubens var. rubens
AsteraceaeCrepis hypochaeridea
AsteraceaeDenekia capensis
AsteraceaeErigeron bonariensis
AsteraceaeErigeron karvinskianus
AsteraceaeErigeron sumatrensis
AsteraceaeEschenbachia stricta
AsteraceaeFelicia muricata subsp. muricata
AsteraceaeGalinsoga parviflora
AsteraceaeGazania krebsiana subsp. serrulata
AsteraceaeGeigeria filifolia
AsteraceaeGerbera ambigua
AsteraceaeGerbera piloselloides
AsteraceaeGerbera viridifolia subsp. viridifolia
AsteraceaeGuizotia scabra
AsteraceaeHelianthus annuus
AsteraceaeHelichrysum argyrosphaerum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum nudifolium var. nudifolium
AsteraceaeLactuca inermis
AsteraceaeLactuca serriola
AsteraceaeLaggera crispata
AsteraceaeLaunaea nana
AsteraceaeLipotriche pungens subsp. pungens
AsteraceaeMonactinocephalus paniculata
AsteraceaeNidorella aegyptiaca
AsteraceaeNidorella auriculata subsp. auriculata
AsteraceaeNidorella resedifolia subsp. resedifolia
AsteraceaeOsteospermum monocephalum
AsteraceaeParthenium hysterophorus
AsteraceaePseudognaphalium oligandrum
AsteraceaePulicaria scabra
AsteraceaeSchkuhria pinnata
AsteraceaeSenecio coronatus
AsteraceaeSenecio erubescens var. erubescens
AsteraceaeSenecio inornatus
AsteraceaeSenecio randii
AsteraceaeSphaeranthus flexuosus
AsteraceaeSphagneticola trilobata
AsteraceaeTagetes minuta
AsteraceaeTaraxacum sp.
AsteraceaeTithonia rotundifolia
AsteraceaeTolpis capensis
AsteraceaeTridax procumbens
AsteraceaeVernonia adoensis (agg.)
AsteraceaeVernonia amygdalina
AsteraceaeVernonia filipendula
AsteraceaeVernonia glabra var. glabra
AsteraceaeVernonia natalensis
AsteraceaeVernonia oligocephala
AsteraceaeVernonia poskeana subsp. poskeana
BignoniaceaeJacaranda mimosifolia (cultivated)
BoraginaceaeEhretia amoena
BoraginaceaeTrichodesma ambacense subsp. hockii
BoraginaceaeTrichodesma physaloides
BoraginaceaeTrichodesma zeylanicum
BrassicaceaeBrassica juncea
BrassicaceaeRorippa nudiuscula subsp. serrata
CampanulaceaeLobelia erinus
CampanulaceaeWahlenbergia abyssinica
CampanulaceaeWahlenbergia undulata
CannabaceaeCannabis sativa
CannaceaeCanna indica
CannaceaeCanna sp. (cf. flaccida) (cultivated)
CapparaceaeCleome monophylla
CelastraceaeGymnosporia senegalensis
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari curatellifolia
ColchicaceaeGloriosa superba
CombretaceaeCombretum molle
CombretaceaeCombretum platypetalum subsp. oatesii
CommelinaceaeCommelina africana
CommelinaceaeCommelina benghalensis
CommelinaceaeCommelina schweinfurthii subsp. ceciliae
CommelinaceaeCyanotis longifolia
ConvolvulaceaeAstripomoea hyoscyamoides
ConvolvulaceaeConvolvulus sagittatus
ConvolvulaceaeConvolvulus sagittatus var. aschersonii
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea batatas
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea blepharophylla
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea obscura var. obscura
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea papilio
ConvolvulaceaeMerremia tridentata subsp. angustifolia
ConvolvulaceaeTurbina oblongata
CucurbitaceaeCoccinia adoensis
CucurbitaceaeCucumis anguria var. anguria
CucurbitaceaeCucumis hirsutus
CucurbitaceaeCucumis zeyheri
CucurbitaceaeMukia maderaspatana
CucurbitaceaeTrochomeria macrocarpa subsp. macrocarpa
CyperaceaeAscolepis capensis
CyperaceaeBulbostylis schoenoides
CyperaceaeCyperus angolensis
CyperaceaeCyperus cyperoides
CyperaceaeCyperus difformis
CyperaceaeCyperus digitatus subsp. auricomus
CyperaceaeCyperus margaritaceus
CyperaceaeCyperus obtusiflorus var. obtusiflorus
CyperaceaeCyperus squarrosus
CyperaceaeFimbristylis dichotoma
CyperaceaeKyllinga erecta var. erecta
CyperaceaeKyllinga intricata
CyperaceaeKyllinga platyphylla
CyperaceaeKyllingiella microcephala
CyperaceaeLipocarpha rehmannii
CyperaceaePycreus macranthus
CyperaceaePycreus pumilus
CyperaceaeScleria bulbifera
CyperaceaeScleria woodii var. woodii
DipsacaceaeScabiosa columbaria
EbenaceaeDiospyros lycioides subsp. sericea
EriospermaceaeEriospermum flagelliforme
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha allenii
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha brachiata
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha caperonioides
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha ciliata
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha crenata
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia heterophylla
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia leucocephala
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia prostrata
EuphorbiaceaeRicinus communis var. communis
EuphorbiaceaeTragia gardneri
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeChamaecrista absus
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeChamaecrista stricta
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia polyacantha subsp. campylacantha
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia gummifera
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene mimosifolia
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAlysicarpus zeyheri
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeArachis hypogaea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAstragalus atropilosulus subsp. abyssinicus var. burkeanus
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria juncea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria lachnophora
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria lanceolata subsp. prognatha
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria ochroleuca
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria rogersii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDesmodium tortuosum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDesmodium uncinatum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeEriosema nutans
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera antunesiana
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera emarginella var. emarginella
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera spicata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera viscidissima subsp. viscidissima
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMundulea sericea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeRhynchosia minima (agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeRhynchosia minima var. prostrata
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeStylosanthes fruticosa
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia purpurea subsp. purpurea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia radicans
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia reptans var. reptans
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTipuana tipu
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeVigna frutescens subsp. frutescens var. frutescens
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeVigna oblongifolia var. oblongifolia
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeVigna pygmaea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeVigna unguiculata subsp. dekindtiana
GentianaceaeSebaea grandis
GentianaceaeSebaea minuta
HyacinthaceaeAlbuca abyssinica
HyacinthaceaeAlbuca kirkii
HyacinthaceaeAlbuca setosa
HyacinthaceaeDipcadi marlothii
HyacinthaceaeDipcadi viride
HyacinthaceaeDrimia altissima
HyacinthaceaeDrimia calcarata
HyacinthaceaeDrimia elata
HyacinthaceaeDrimia macrantha
HyacinthaceaeDrimia multisetosa
HyacinthaceaeEucomis autumnalis
HyacinthaceaeLedebouria revoluta
HyacinthaceaeSchizocarphus nervosus
HypoxidaceaeHypoxis angustifolia
HypoxidaceaeHypoxis obtusa
IridaceaeGladiolus atropurpureus
IridaceaeGladiolus melleri
IridaceaeGladiolus unguiculatus
LamiaceaeLeucas martinicensis
LamiaceaeOcimum angustifolium
LamiaceaeOcimum obovatum subsp. obovatum var. obovatum
LamiaceaeOrthosiphon schimperi
LamiaceaeScutellaria schweinfurthii subsp. paucifolia
LauraceaePersea americana (cultivated)
LythraceaeAmmannia auriculata
LythraceaeNesaea heptamera
LythraceaeNesaea passerinoides
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeTriumfetta annua
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeTriumfetta welwitschii (agg.)
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeAbelmoschus esculentus
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeAzanza garckeana
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus aethiopicus var. ovatus
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus meeusei
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus panduriformis
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus rhodanthus
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus trionum
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeMalvastrum coromandelianum
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeSida alba
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeHermannia depressa
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeMelhania randii
MeliaceaeMelia azedarach
MoraceaeFicus lutea
MoraceaeFicus sur
MyrtaceaeEucalyptus sp. (cultivated)
MyrtaceaePsidium guajava
NyctaginaceaeBoerhavia diffusa
NyctaginaceaeMirabilis jalapa
OnagraceaeOenothera rosea
OnagraceaeOenothera tetraptera
OrchidaceaeEulophia callichroma
OrchidaceaeEulophia clitellifera
OrchidaceaeEulophia cucullata
OrchidaceaeEulophia katangensis
OrchidaceaeEulophia livingstoniana
OrchidaceaeEulophia orthoplectra
OrchidaceaeEulophia tanganyikensis
OrchidaceaeEulophia tuberculata
OrchidaceaeHabenaria disparilis
OrchidaceaeHabenaria filicornis
OrchidaceaeHabenaria rautaneniana
OrchidaceaeHabenaria schimperiana
OrchidaceaeHabenaria sochensis
OrchidaceaeNervilia shirensis
OrchidaceaeOrthochilus eustachyus
OrobanchaceaeAlectra sessiliflora var. sessiliflora
OrobanchaceaeBuchnera buchneroides
OrobanchaceaeCycnium tubulosum
OxalidaceaeOxalis corniculata
OxalidaceaeOxalis latifolia
OxalidaceaeOxalis semiloba subsp. semiloba
PapaveraceaeArgemone mexicana
PassifloraceaeBasananthe apetala
PhrymaceaeMimulus gracilis
PhyllanthaceaeFlueggea virosa subsp. virosa
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus glaucophyllus
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus graminicola
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus maderaspatensis
PhyllanthaceaeUapaca kirkiana var. kirkiana
PlumbaginaceaePlumbago auriculata
PoaceaeAlloteropsis semialata subsp. semialata
PoaceaeAristida junciformis subsp. macilenta
PoaceaeAristida scabrivalvis subsp. contracta
PoaceaeArundinella nepalensis
PoaceaeBothriochloa bladhii
PoaceaeBrachiaria bovonei
PoaceaeBrachiaria brizantha
PoaceaeBrachiaria serrata
PoaceaeCapillipedium parviflorum
PoaceaeCenchrus setaceus
PoaceaeChloris gayana
PoaceaeChloris virgata
PoaceaeCynodon dactylon
PoaceaeDigitaria eylesii
PoaceaeDigitaria milanjiana
PoaceaeEhrharta erecta
PoaceaeEragrostis aspera
PoaceaeEragrostis capensis
PoaceaeEragrostis heteromera
PoaceaeEragrostis hispida
PoaceaeEragrostis patentipilosa
PoaceaeEragrostis plana
PoaceaeEragrostis rotifer
PoaceaeEulalia aurea
PoaceaeHemarthria altissima
PoaceaeHeteropogon contortus
PoaceaeHyparrhenia anamesa
PoaceaeHyparrhenia nyassae
PoaceaeHyparrhenia quarrei
PoaceaeHyparrhenia variabilis
PoaceaeImperata cylindrica
PoaceaeIschaemum afrum
PoaceaeLeersia hexandra
PoaceaeLoudetia simplex
PoaceaeMelinis repens subsp. repens
PoaceaePanicum dregeanum
PoaceaePanicum maximum
PoaceaePanicum novemnerve
PoaceaePanicum trichonode
PoaceaePaspalum notatum
PoaceaePaspalum scrobiculatum
PoaceaePaspalum urvillei
PoaceaeRottboellia cochinchinensis
PoaceaeSetaria incrassata
PoaceaeSetaria pumila
PoaceaeSporobolus congoensis
PoaceaeSporobolus stapfianus
PoaceaeTristachya rehmannii
PoaceaeUrochloa panicoides
PolygalaceaePolygala albida subsp. albida
PolygalaceaePolygala hottentotta
PolygalaceaePolygala petitiana subsp. petitiana var. petitiana
PolygonaceaeOxygonum sinuatum
PolygonaceaeRumex rhodesius
PortulacaceaePortulaca oleracea
PrimulaceaeAnagallis barbata
ProteaceaeFaurea rochetiana
ProteaceaeProtea angolensis var. angolensis
RanunculaceaeClematis villosa subsp. kirkii
RanunculaceaeClematis welwitschii
RhamnaceaeZiziphus mauritiana
RhamnaceaeZiziphus mucronata
RhamnaceaeZiziphus zeyheriana
RubiaceaeFadogia stenophylla subsp. odorata
RubiaceaePachystigma pygmaeum
RubiaceaeSpermacoce dibrachiata
RubiaceaeSpermacoce senensis
SalicaceaeFlacourtia indica
SantalaceaeThesium brevibarbatum
ScrophulariaceaeJamesbrittenia micrantha
SolanaceaeCestrum aurantiacum (cultivated)
SolanaceaeNicandra physalodes
SolanaceaePhysalis angulata
SolanaceaePhysalis philadelphica
SolanaceaeSolanum lycopersicum
SolanaceaeSolanum mauritianum
SolanaceaeSolanum nigrum
SolanaceaeWithania somnifera
ThymelaeaceaeGnidia kraussiana var. kraussiana
ThymelaeaceaeGnidia microcephala
TropaeolaceaeTropaeolum majus
TurneraceaeTricliceras longepedunculatum var. longepedunculatum
TyphaceaeTypha capensis
VahliaceaeVahlia capensis subsp. vulgaris var. vulgaris
VerbenaceaeLantana camara
VerbenaceaeLippia javanica
VerbenaceaeVerbena officinalis subsp. africana
VerbenaceaeVerbena rigida
VitaceaeCayratia gracilis
VitaceaeCyphostemma rhodesiae

Number of records found: 380


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave 2007-21

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2021). Flora of Mozambique: Utilities: Location search results: Borrowdale Common, Harare.
https://www.mozambiqueflora.com/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct-non-cult.php?location_id=8, retrieved 1 December 2021

Site software last modified: 8 August 2021 7:18pm
Terms of use