Flora of Mozambique: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 87 (Mt Mabu)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes records where the particular plant is either not planted or where it is probably not planted. It therefore excludes records of purely cultivated plants.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeAcanthus ueleensis
AcanthaceaeAsystasia malawiana
AcanthaceaeBrachystephanus africanus var. africanus
AcanthaceaeBrillantaisia cicatricosa
AcanthaceaeDicliptera heterostegia
AcanthaceaeHypoestes aristata
AcanthaceaeJusticia asystasioides
AcanthaceaeMimulopsis arborescens
AcanthaceaeMimulopsis solmsii
AcanthaceaePhaulopsis imbricata subsp. imbricata
AcanthaceaePseuderanthemum subviscosum
AcanthaceaeSclerochiton hirsutus
AchariaceaeRawsonia lucida
AmaranthaceaeAchyranthes aspera var. pubescens
AmaryllidaceaeCryptostephanus vansonii
AnnonaceaeAnnona senegalensis subsp. senegalensis
AnnonaceaeXylopia aethiopica
AphloiaceaeAphloia theiformis
ApiaceaeCentella asiatica
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarissa bispinosa subsp. zambesiensis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarvalhoa campanulata
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCatharanthus roseus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeDictyophleba lucida
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeFuntumia africana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeLandolphia kirkii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeOncinotis tenuiloba
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeRauvolfia caffra
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeSaba comorensis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeTabernaemontana stapfiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeTabernaemontana ventricosa
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaePergularia daemia subsp. daemia
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeSecamone alpini
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeMondia whitei
AraceaeCulcasia falcifolia
AraliaceaeCussonia arborea
AraliaceaeCussonia spicata
AraliaceaePolyscias fulva
AraliaceaeSchefflera goetzenii
ArecaceaePhoenix reclinata
AsparagaceaeAsparagus setaceus
AsphodelaceaeAloe arborescens
AsphodelaceaeDianella ensifolia
AspleniaceaeAsplenium dregeanum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium erectum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium holstii
AsteraceaeAdenostemma mauritianum
AsteraceaeAgeratum conyzoides
AsteraceaeAnisopappus chinensis subsp. chinensis var. buchwaldii
AsteraceaeAspilia kotschyi var. kotschyi
AsteraceaeBothriocline glomerata
AsteraceaeHelichrysum forskahlii
AsteraceaeMikania sp.
AsteraceaeSenecio peltophorus
AsteraceaeVernonia adoensis (agg.)
BalsaminaceaeImpatiens wallerana
BalsaminaceaeImpatiens zombensis
BegoniaceaeBegonia oxyloba
BehniaceaeBehnia reticulata
BignoniaceaeTecomaria nyassae
CactaceaeRhipsalis baccifera
CampanulaceaeLobelia trullifolia subsp. trullifolia
CelastraceaeMaytenus acuminata var. acuminata
CelastraceaeMaytenus undata
CelastraceaeMystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. schlechteri
ChrysobalanaceaeMaranthes goetzeniana
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari excelsa
ClusiaceaeGarcinia kingaensis
ClusiaceaeGarcinia smeathmannii
ClusiaceaeHarungana madagascariensis
ClusiaceaePsorospermum febrifugum
ColchicaceaeGloriosa superba
CombretaceaeCombretum paniculatum
CombretaceaePteleopsis myrtifolia
CommelinaceaeAneilema aequinoctiale
CommelinaceaeCommelina diffusa subsp. diffusa
CommelinaceaeMurdannia simplex
CommelinaceaePollia condensata
ConnaraceaeAgelaea pentagyna
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea involucrata var. involucrata
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea pileata
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea wightii var. wightii
ConvolvulaceaeJacquemontia tamnifolia
CrassulaceaeCrassula globularioides
CucurbitaceaeCoccinia barteri
CucurbitaceaeMomordica foetida
CyatheaceaeCyathea dregei
CyperaceaeColeochloa setifera
CyperaceaeCyperus albostriatus
CyperaceaeCyperus fischerianus
DennstaedtiaceaeBlotiella natalensis
DennstaedtiaceaePteridium aquilinum subsp. capense
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea dumetorum
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea quartiniana
DracaenaceaeDracaena fragrans
DracaenaceaeDracaena laxissima
EbenaceaeDiospyros abyssinica subsp. abyssinica
EbenaceaeDiospyros whyteana
ErythroxylaceaeErythroxylum emarginatum
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha brachiata
EuphorbiaceaeAlchornea hirtella
EuphorbiaceaeCroton sylvaticus
EuphorbiaceaeCrotonogynopsis australis
EuphorbiaceaeErythrococca polyandra
EuphorbiaceaeMacaranga capensis
EuphorbiaceaeMacaranga mellifera
EuphorbiaceaeShirakiopsis elliptica
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeCassia angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeErythrophleum suaveolens
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia pentagona
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia adianthifolia
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia gummifera
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeNewtonia buchananii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene nodulosa var. nodulosa
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCanavalia africana
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCraibia brevicaudata subsp. baptistarum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia boehmii subsp. boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia lactea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeEriosema parviflorum subsp. parviflorum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeErythrina livingstoniana
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeGrona adscendens
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeGrona triflora
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera lyallii subsp. nyassica
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeKotschya recurvifolia subsp. recurvifolia
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMillettia lasiantha
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMundulea sericea
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePericopsis angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePleurolobus gangeticus
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia vogelii
GelsemiaceaeMostuea brunonis var. brunonis
GentianaceaeAnthocleista grandiflora
GesneriaceaeStreptocarpus goetzei
HyacinthaceaeDrimia calcarata
HydrostachyaceaeHydrostachys polymorpha
HypoxidaceaeHypoxis angustifolia
IcacinaceaeApodytes dimidiata var. dimidiata
IcacinaceaePyrenacantha kirkii
IridaceaeFreesia grandiflora subsp. grandiflora
LamiaceaeAchyrospermum carvalhi var. carvalhi
LamiaceaeAeollanthus buchnerianus
LamiaceaeClerodendrum cephalanthum subsp. swynnertonii
LamiaceaeEquilabium stenosiphon
LamiaceaeHoslundia opposita
LamiaceaePlectranthus melleri
LamiaceaePlectranthus sanguineus
LamiaceaeRotheca myricoides
LamiaceaeTetradenia riparia
LamiaceaeVitex buchananii
LamiaceaeVitex doniana
LauraceaeCryptocarya liebertiana
LoganiaceaeStrychnos mitis
LomariopsidaceaeLomariopsis warneckei
LoranthaceaeAgelanthus zizyphifolius subsp. vittatus
LoranthaceaeErianthemum dregei
LoranthaceaeHelixanthera schizocalyx
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeCorchorus aestuans
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeHibiscus surattensis
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeSida acuta
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeUrena lobata
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeCola greenwayi
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeMelochia corchorifolia
MarattiaceaePtisana fraxinea var. salicifolia
MelastomataceaeAntherotoma senegambiensis var. senegambiensis
MelastomataceaeWarneckea sansibarica var. sansibarica
MeliaceaeKhaya anthotheca
MelianthaceaeBersama abyssinica subsp. abyssinica
MolluginaceaeCorrigiola drymarioides
MonimiaceaeXymalos monospora
MoraceaeFicus rokko
MoraceaeFicus sansibarica subsp. sansibarica
MoraceaeFicus scassellatii subsp. scassellatii
MoraceaeTrilepisium madagascariense
MyrothamnaceaeMyrothamnus flabellifolius
MyrsinaceaeMaesa lanceolata
MyrsinaceaeMyrsine africana
MyrsinaceaeRapanea melanophloeos
MyrtaceaeEugenia natalitia
MyrtaceaeSyzygium cordatum
MyrtaceaeSyzygium guineense subsp. afromontanum
OchnaceaeOchna holstii
OlacaceaeStrombosia scheffleri
OleaceaeChionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus
OleaceaeJasminum brachyscyphum
OleaceaeOlea capensis subsp. macrocarpa
OrchidaceaeAngraecopsis parviflora
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum ballii
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum sandersonii subsp. sandersonii
OrchidaceaeDisa baurii
OrchidaceaeLiparis caespitosa
OrchidaceaePolystachya fusiformis
OrchidaceaePolystachya malilaensis
OrchidaceaePolystachya songaniensis
OrchidaceaePolystachya transvaalensis
OrchidaceaeStenoglottis zambesiaca
OrobanchaceaeStriga asiatica
OxalidaceaeBiophytum umbraculum
OxalidaceaeOxalis semiloba subsp. semiloba
PhyllanthaceaeAntidesma vogelianum
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia micrantha
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus nummulariifolius var. nummulariifolius
PiperaceaePeperomia bangroana
PiperaceaePiper capense var. capense
PiperaceaePiper umbellatum
PittosporaceaePittosporum viridiflorum var. viridiflorum
PoaceaeLeptaspis zeylanica
PoaceaeOreobambos buchwaldii
PoaceaeOxytenanthera abyssinica
PoaceaePanicum brevifolium
PoaceaeTrisetopsis elongatum
PodocarpaceaePodocarpus latifolius
PodocarpaceaePodocarpus milanjianus
PolygalaceaeSecuridaca longepedunculata
PolypodiaceaePleopeltis macrocarpa
ProteaceaeFaurea racemosa
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes gerrardii var. gerrardii
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes gerrardii var. grandifolia
PutranjivaceaeDrypetes natalensis var. natalensis
RanunculaceaeClematis brachiata
RhamnaceaeLasiodiscus usambarensis
RhizophoraceaeCassipourea malosana
RosaceaePrunus africana
RosaceaeRubus pinnatus
RubiaceaeAidia micrantha var. msonju
RubiaceaeChassalia parvifolia
RubiaceaeCoffea mufindiensis subsp. australis
RubiaceaeCraterispermum schweinfurthii
RubiaceaeDidymosalpinx norae
RubiaceaeGeophila obvallata subsp. ioides
RubiaceaeGeophila repens
RubiaceaeHeinsenia diervilleoides subsp. diervilleoides
RubiaceaeIxora scheffleri subsp. scheffleri
RubiaceaeKeetia gueinzii
RubiaceaeLasianthus kilimandscharicus subsp. kilimandscharicus
RubiaceaeOldenlandia affinis var. fugax
RubiaceaeOldenlandia lancifolia var. scabridula
RubiaceaeOxyanthus goetzei subsp. goetzei
RubiaceaeOxyanthus speciosus subsp. stenocarpus
RubiaceaePauridiantha symplocoides
RubiaceaePavetta gurueensis
RubiaceaePentas zanzibarica subsp. milangiana
RubiaceaePolysphaeria lanceolata var. pedata
RubiaceaePsychotria ealaensis
RubiaceaePsychotria zombamontana
RubiaceaeRichardia brasiliensis
RubiaceaeRothmannia manganjae
RubiaceaeRutidea orientalis
RubiaceaeRytigynia uhligii
RubiaceaeTricalysia acocantheroides
RubiaceaeTricalysia pallens
RutaceaeToddalia asiatica
RutaceaeVepris nobilis
RutaceaeZanthoxylum gilletii
SalicaceaeDovyalis macrocalyx
SalicaceaeOncoba welwitschii
SantalaceaeViscum cylindricum
SantalaceaeViscum triflorum
SapindaceaeAllophylus chaunostachys
SapindaceaeAporrhiza paniculata
SapindaceaeBlighia unijugata
SapindaceaeHaplocoelum foliolosum subsp. foliolosum
SapotaceaeChrysophyllum gorungosanum
SapotaceaeEnglerophytum magalismontanum
SapotaceaeSynsepalum brevipes
SapotaceaeSynsepalum cerasiferum
SapotaceaeSynsepalum muelleri
ScrophulariaceaeDiclis ovata
SmilacaceaeSmilax anceps
SolanaceaeBrowallia americana
SolanaceaePhysalis peruviana
SolanaceaeSolanum anguivi
SolanaceaeSolanum richardii var. richardii
StilbaceaeHalleria lucida
StilbaceaeNuxia congesta
TectariaceaeTectaria gemmifera
ThymelaeaceaePeddiea fischeri
TurneraceaeTricliceras longepedunculatum var. longepedunculatum
UlmaceaeCeltis gomphophylla
UlmaceaeTrema orientale
UrticaceaeGirardinia diversifolia
UrticaceaeLaportea mooreana
UrticaceaeMyrianthus holstii
UrticaceaeProcris crenata
UrticaceaeUrera trinervis
ViolaceaeRinorea angustifolia subsp. ardisiiflora
ViolaceaeRinorea ferruginea
VitaceaeCissus cornifolia
VitaceaeCissus petiolata
VitaceaeCyphostemma adenocaule
VitaceaeRhoicissus tomentosa
ZingiberaceaeAframomum albiflorum
ZingiberaceaeAframomum angustifolium
ZingiberaceaeSiphonochilus aethiopicus

Number of records found: 292


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave 2007-21

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2021). Flora of Mozambique: Utilities: Location search results: Mt Mabu.
https://www.mozambiqueflora.com/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct-non-cult.php?location_id=87, retrieved 8 December 2021

Site software last modified: 8 August 2021 7:18pm
Terms of use