Flora of Mozambique: Utilities: List of unique taxa

Results for Location: 210 (John Meikle Forestry Reserve)

This is a list of unique taxa recorded from this location. It includes all records whether the particular plant has been planted or not.

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family Name
AcanthaceaeJusticia betonica
AcanthaceaeThunbergia oblongifolia
AcanthaceaeThunbergia petersiana
AchariaceaeRawsonia lucida
AdiantaceaeAdiantum lunulatum
AdiantaceaeVittaria volkensii
AmaryllidaceaeScadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus
AnacardiaceaeLannea discolor
AnacardiaceaeMangifera indica
AnacardiaceaeSearsia chirindensis
AnemiaceaeAnemia simii
AnnonaceaeAnnona senegalensis subsp. senegalensis
AphloiaceaeAphloia theiformis
ApiaceaeCentella asiatica
ApiaceaeHeteromorpha arborescens var. abyssinica
ApiaceaeHydrocotyle sibthorpioides
ApiaceaeSteganotaenia araliacea var. araliacea
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeCarissa bispinosa subsp. zambesiensis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeTabernaemontana stapfiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeVinca major
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeMargaretta rosea subsp. whytei
AraceaeColocasia esculenta
AraceaeStylochaeton natalensis subsp. natalensis
AraceaeZantedeschia albomaculata subsp. albomaculata
AraliaceaeCussonia spicata
AraliaceaePolyscias fulva
AraliaceaeSchefflera umbellifera
ArecaceaePhoenix reclinata
AsparagaceaeAsparagus setaceus
AspleniaceaeAsplenium aethiopicum (agg.)
AspleniaceaeAsplenium anisophyllum
AspleniaceaeAsplenium ceii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium hypomelas
AspleniaceaeAsplenium mannii
AspleniaceaeAsplenium rutifolium
AspleniaceaeAsplenium sandersonii
AsteraceaeAcanthospermum australe
AsteraceaeAgeratum conyzoides
AsteraceaeAgeratum houstonianum
AsteraceaeAspilia mossambicensis
AsteraceaeAspilia pluriseta subsp. pluriseta
AsteraceaeBerkheya zeyheri
AsteraceaeBidens pilosa
AsteraceaeBothriocline inyangana var. inyangana
AsteraceaeChrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. septentrionale
AsteraceaeCrassocephalum rubens var. rubens
AsteraceaeErigeron bonariensis
AsteraceaeErigeron karvinskianus
AsteraceaeErythrocephalum zambesianum
AsteraceaeGalinsoga quadriradiata
AsteraceaeGerbera viridifolia subsp. viridifolia
AsteraceaeGutenbergia cordifolia var. marginata
AsteraceaeHelichrysum nitens subsp. nitens
AsteraceaeHelichrysum nudifolium var. oxyphyllum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum odoratissimum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum panduratum var. panduratum
AsteraceaeHelichrysum panduratum var. transvaalense
AsteraceaeInula glomerata
AsteraceaeNidorella aegyptiaca
AsteraceaePseudognaphalium luteo-album
AsteraceaeSchistostephium heptalobum
AsteraceaeSenecio auriculatissimus
AsteraceaeSenecio tamoides
AsteraceaeSpilanthes mauritiana
AsteraceaeStoebe vulgaris
AsteraceaeTagetes patula
AsteraceaeVernonia glaberrima
AsteraceaeVernonia myriantha
AsteraceaeVernonia wollastonii
BalsaminaceaeImpatiens cecilii subsp. cecilii
BalsaminaceaeImpatiens sylvicola
BehniaceaeBehnia reticulata
BlechnaceaeBlechnum attenuatum
CampanulaceaeLobelia erinus
CampanulaceaeLobelia goetzei
CaprifoliaceaeLonicera japonica (cultivated)
CaryophyllaceaeSagina apetala
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari curatellifolia
ClusiaceaeHarungana madagascariensis
ClusiaceaeHypericum lalandii
ClusiaceaeHypericum revolutum
ClusiaceaeHypericum roeperianum
ClusiaceaePsorospermum febrifugum
ColchicaceaeGloriosa superba
CombretaceaeCombretum molle
CommelinaceaeAneilema aequinoctiale
CommelinaceaeCommelina africana
CommelinaceaeMurdannia simplex
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea involucrata var. involucrata
CornaceaeCurtisia dentata
CrassulaceaeCrassula alsinoides
CrassulaceaeCrassula alticola
CucurbitaceaeLagenaria sphaerica
CucurbitaceaeMomordica foetida
CyatheaceaeCyathea dregei
CyatheaceaeCyathea manniana
CyperaceaeCarex spicato-paniculata
CyperaceaeColeochloa setifera
CyperaceaeCyperus hemisphaericus
DennstaedtiaceaePteridium aquilinum subsp. capense
DioscoreaceaeTacca leontopetaloides
DipsacaceaeCephalaria pungens
DroseraceaeDrosera madagascariensis
DryopteridaceaeDryopteris athamantica
DryopteridaceaePolystichum zambesiacum
EricaceaeErica hexandra
ErythroxylaceaeErythroxylum emarginatum
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha brachiata
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha chirindica
EuphorbiaceaeCroton sylvaticus
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia heterophylla
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia hirta
EuphorbiaceaeMacaranga mellifera
EuphorbiaceaeRicinus communis var. africanus (cultivated)
EuphorbiaceaeShirakiopsis elliptica
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia utilis
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeChamaecrista mimosoides
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeSenna petersiana
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia mearnsii
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia melanoxylon
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia adianthifolia
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia gummifera
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeDichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeEntada abyssinica
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene nodulosa var. nodulosa
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeArgyrolobium rupestre subsp. rupestre
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDolichos kilimandscharicus subsp. kilimandscharicus
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDolichos trinervatus
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeEriosema chrysadenium var. chrysadenium
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeEriosema montanum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeHylodesmum repandum
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePseudarthria hookeri var. hookeri
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia festina
FagaceaeQuercus robur
GentianaceaeAnthocleista grandiflora
GerrardinaceaeGerrardina eylesiana
GleicheniaceaeDicranopteris linearis
GleicheniaceaeGleichenia polypodioides
GleicheniaceaeSticherus umbraculiferus
HaloragaceaeGunnera perpensa
HyacinthaceaeEucomis autumnalis
HymenophyllaceaeCrepidomanes inopinatum
HymenophyllaceaeHymenophyllum kuhnii
IcacinaceaeCassinopsis tinifolia
IridaceaeCrocosmia aurea subsp. aurea
IridaceaeDietes iridioides
IridaceaeGladiolus dalenii subsp. dalenii
LamiaceaeHoslundia opposita
LamiaceaeLeucas milanjiana
LamiaceaeOcimum obovatum subsp. obovatum var. obovatum
LamiaceaePlectranthus swynnertonii
LamiaceaePycnostachys reticulata
LamiaceaeRotheca myricoides
LamiaceaeTetradenia riparia (agg.)
LiliaceaeLilium formosanum
LoganiaceaeStrychnos spinosa
LomariopsidaceaeElaphoglossum acrostichoides
LoranthaceaeEnglerina oedostemon
LycopodiaceaeHuperzia verticillata
LycopodiaceaeLycopodiella cernua
LycopodiaceaeLycopodium clavatum
LygodiaceaeLygodium kerstenii
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeSparrmannia ricinocarpa
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeTriumfetta rhomboidea
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaeMalvastrum coromandelianum
Malvaceae subfamily MalvoideaePavonia columella
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya burgessiae
MarattiaceaePtisana fraxinea var. salicifolia
MelastomataceaeHeterotis canescens
MeliaceaeEkebergia capensis
MelianthaceaeBersama abyssinica (agg.)
MelianthaceaeBersama swynnertonii
MenispermaceaeCissampelos torulosa
MenispermaceaeStephania abyssinica var. abyssinica
MonimiaceaeXymalos monospora
MoraceaeFicus craterostoma
MoraceaeFicus sur
MyrsinaceaeMaesa lanceolata
MyrsinaceaeMyrsine africana
MyrsinaceaeRapanea melanophloeos
MyrtaceaeSyzygium cordatum
MyrtaceaeSyzygium guineense subsp. afromontanum
OchnaceaeOchna holstii
OchnaceaeOchna schweinfurthiana
OleandraceaeOleandra distenta
OrchidaceaeAngraecopsis parviflora
OrchidaceaeAngraecum conchiferum
OrchidaceaeBrachycorythis lastii
OrchidaceaeBrachycorythis pleistophylla subsp. pleistophylla
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum ballii
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum maximum
OrchidaceaeBulbophyllum scaberulum
OrchidaceaeCynorkis anacamptoides var. anacamptoides
OrchidaceaeCynorkis kassneriana
OrchidaceaeCyrtorchis praetermissa subsp. praetermissa
OrchidaceaeEulophia cucullata
OrchidaceaeHabenaria malacophylla
OrchidaceaeNervilia shirensis
OrchidaceaePolystachya adansoniae
OrchidaceaePolystachya cultriformis
OrchidaceaePolystachya subumbellata
OrchidaceaeRangaeris muscicola
OrchidaceaeSatyrium trinerve
OrchidaceaeStolzia repens var. repens
OrchidaceaeTridactyle bicaudata
OrchidaceaeYpsilopus erectus
OxalidaceaeOxalis semiloba subsp. semiloba
PassifloraceaeAdenia gummifera var. gummifera
PassifloraceaePassiflora edulis
PhyllanthaceaeAntidesma venosum
PhyllanthaceaeBridelia micrantha
PhyllanthaceaeMargaritaria discoidea var. nitida
PhyllanthaceaeUapaca kirkiana var. kirkiana
PhyllanthaceaeUapaca sansibarica
PinaceaePinus patula
PiperaceaePeperomia tetraphylla
PiperaceaePiper capense var. capense
PittosporaceaePittosporum viridiflorum var. viridiflorum
PoaceaeBromus catharticus
PoaceaeEragrostis acraea
PoaceaeIsachne mauritiana
PoaceaeOxytenanthera abyssinica
PoaceaeSetaria megaphylla
PodocarpaceaePodocarpus milanjianus
PolygalaceaePolygala gazensis
PolygonaceaePersicaria capitata
PolygonaceaeRumex sagittatus
PolypodiaceaeLepisorus excavatus
PolypodiaceaeLepisorus schraderi
PolypodiaceaeLoxogramme abyssinica
PolypodiaceaePleopeltis macrocarpa
PolypodiaceaePyrrosia rhodesiana
ProteaceaeFaurea rochetiana
ProteaceaeFaurea rubriflora
ProteaceaeProtea angolensis var. divaricata
ProteaceaeProtea gaguedi
PteridaceaePteris catoptera
RanunculaceaeClematis villosa subsp. kirkii
RanunculaceaeRanunculus multifidus
RanunculaceaeThalictrum rhynchocarpum
RhamnaceaeGouania longispicata
RhizophoraceaeCassipourea gummiflua var. verticillata
RhizophoraceaeCassipourea malosana
RosaceaeAlchemilla kiwuensis
RosaceaeCliffortia serpyllifolia
RosaceaePrunus cerasoides
RubiaceaeAnthospermum ammannioides
RubiaceaeCanthium oligocarpum subsp. angustifolium
RubiaceaeConostomium natalense
RubiaceaeFadogia homblei
RubiaceaeGalium bussei var. bussei
RubiaceaeHymenodictyon floribundum
RubiaceaeKeetia gueinzii
RubiaceaeMussaenda arcuata
RubiaceaeOldenlandia herbacea (agg.)
RubiaceaeOxyanthus speciosus subsp. stenocarpus
RubiaceaePauridiantha symplocoides
RubiaceaePavetta radicans
RubiaceaePavetta umtalensis
RubiaceaePentas purpurea subsp. purpurea
RubiaceaePsychotria mahonii
RubiaceaePsychotria zombamontana
RubiaceaeRichardia brasiliensis
RubiaceaeRubia cordifolia subsp. conotricha
RubiaceaeVangueria apiculata
RutaceaeToddalia asiatica
RutaceaeVepris nobilis
SalicaceaePopulus × canescens
SalicaceaeTrimeria grandifolia subsp. grandifolia
SantalaceaeOsyridicarpos schimperianus
SantalaceaeThesium nigricans
SapindaceaeDodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia
SapotaceaeEnglerophytum magalismontanum
ScrophulariaceaeHebenstretia oatesii subsp. rhodesiana
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella kraussiana
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes multifida
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes quadripinnata
SinopteridaceaeCheilanthes viridis var. viridis
SinopteridaceaePellaea calomelanos var. swynnertoniana
SinopteridaceaePellaea doniana
SinopteridaceaePellaea dura var. dura
SmilacaceaeSmilax anceps
SolanaceaeCestrum aurantiacum (cultivated)
SolanaceaePhysalis peruviana
SolanaceaeSolanum anguivi
SolanaceaeSolanum mauritianum
StilbaceaeHalleria lucida
StrelitziaceaeStrelitzia caudata
TectariaceaeArthropteris monocarpa
TectariaceaeArthropteris orientalis
TectariaceaeTectaria gemmifera
ThelypteridaceaeAmauropelta bergiana var. bergiana
TurneraceaeTricliceras longepedunculatum var. longepedunculatum
UlmaceaeTrema orientale
VerbenaceaeLantana camara
VerbenaceaeTectona grandis (cultivated)
ViolaceaeViola abyssinica
VitaceaeCyphostemma congestum
VitaceaeCyphostemma montanum
VitaceaeRhoicissus rhomboidea
ZingiberaceaeAframomum angustifolium
ZingiberaceaeSiphonochilus kirkii - yellow-flowered form

Number of records found: 304


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave 2007-21

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2021). Flora of Mozambique: Utilities: Location search results: John Meikle Forestry Reserve.
https://www.mozambiqueflora.com/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct-all.php?location_id=210, retrieved 18 October 2021

Site software last modified: 8 August 2021 7:18pm
Terms of use